SOFAZ Executive Director takes part at the 36th EITI Board Meeting
Delegation headed by the Executive Director of State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ), Chairman of government Commission on the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), Chairman of the EITI Multi-stakeholder Group Shahmar Movsumov participated at the 36th EITI Board Meeting held on March 8-9 in Bogota, Columbia.
During the meeting, participants discussed several issues and also made decision on the suspension of the status of four countries in EITI – Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Solomon islands and Azerbaijan. Chairman of the government Commission and Multi-stakeholder Group Shahmar Movsumov made statement on the suspension of Azerbaijan’s status in EITI.
The meeting with participation of EITI NGO Coalition members held at SOFAZ
The meeting of the Chairman of the government Commission on Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) Shahmar Movsumov with the wide participation of the members of the Coalition for Improving Transparency in Extractive Industries was held on February 7, 2017 at the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ). Representatives of more than 50 NGOs participated in the meeting.
The main purpose of the meeting was to conduct an open dialogue between Coalition members which represent various interest groups, to organize an open platform for discussion of occurred split in opinions regarding Multi-stakeholder Group (MSG) representation, as well as general governance and continue to support EITI stakeholders in efficient, robust cooperation
The round table on EITI Mainstreaming held at SOFAZ
The round table on “EITI Mainstreaming” was held on February 02, 2017 at the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ).
Head of EITI International Secretariat - Jonas Moberg, Executive Director of SOFAZ- Shahmar Movsumov, The World Bank Country Manager for Azerbaijan, Europe and Central Asia - Naveed Hassan Naqvi, members of World Bank, ADB, EBRD, NRGI, Government, NGO Coalition and local and foreign extractive companies operating in Azerbaijan attended the round table.
During the round table participants made discussions on the provision of EITI Mainstreaming concept to the public, bringing together all stakeholders and application of this concept and its benefits to the country.