EITI 2009 annual reports’ audit is tendered
Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) was signed on November 24, 2004 between the Committee on EITI, foreign and local extractive sector companies and the NGO Coalition. According to the MOU the Committee for the EITI and local and foreign companies operating in the extractive industries in Azerbaijan shall submit the reports on payments received by the government of Azerbaijan Republic from local and foreign companies and payments made by the local and foreign companies to the government of Azerbaijan respectively.
Bidding procedure for selecting an audit company will be carried out in accordance with the 2010 Work Plan for implementation of EITI in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the auditor will collate the 2009 annual reports submitted by the Azerbaijan government and extractive sector companies according to MOU on EITI.
The information about the implementation of EITI in Azerbaijan can be obtained on the following website: .