EITI 2010 semi-annual reports’ audit is tendered
Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) 2010 semi-annual reports' tender has been announced by the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan following the decision of the Multi-stakeholder group to approve invitation to bid and Terms of Reference for Audit. Deadline for submission of bids is 6 p.m. June 28,2010.
The Multi-stakeholder group was established in accordance with the Agreement on the establishment of Multi-stakeholder Group and its activity on implementation of Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative in Azerbaijan signed between the governmental Committee on EITI, foreign and local extractive industry companies and the NGOs' Coalition for Increasing Transparency in Extractive Industries to implement EITI in Azerbaijan. The group comprising representatives of the MOU signatories will select, on a competitive basis, an audit firm to collate reports to be submitted by the government and extractive sector companies. State Oil Fund provides logistical assistance to the Multi-stakeholder group and its activities as per Agreement.
For any question or additional information please contact coordinators of the Multi-stakeholder group by the following number 498-77-53 (ext. 129) or via email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.