Press conference on EITI held in SOFAZ
The press conference for mass media was held in the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) on October 12, 2016.
Shahmar Movsumov, the Executive Director of SOFAZ, Chairman of government Commission on the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), Chairman of the EITI Multi-stakeholder Group (MSG) talked about the importance of the EITI implementation in the country and answered the questions of media representatives.
During the press conference, held with the attendance of MSG members, participants made presentations on EITI reports for the years 2013 and 2014, Opinion of the NGO Coalition on 2014 EITI Report and the website The media representatives were informed about the EITI implementation in Azerbaijan and activities in this field.
EITI is a special multilateral and voluntary initiative, supported by a coalition of companies, governments, investors and civil society organizations and global standard for improved transparency in the oil, gas and mining sector. Azerbaijan joined EITI in 2003. Azerbaijan is the first ever country to complete validation process and designated as EITI Compliant Country. Azerbaijan was awarded the "2009 EITI Award" for its commitment to EITI principles and criteria and achievements in EITI Implementation.