EITI Multi-stakeholder Group held a next meeting
The meeting of the Multi-stakeholder Group (MSG) on implementation of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) in Azerbaijan was held on December 5, 2016 at the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ).
The EITI Board’s decision and corrective actions for Azerbaijan, EITI impact analysis in Azerbaijan, assessment of the materiality of payments to State Social Protection Fund by companies in 2015, the definition of quasi-fiscal expenditures and the final draft of the Roadmap for disclosing of beneficial ownership information were discussed and appropriate decisions were made during the meeting.
Report of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan about aggregated receipts from the extractive industries (2015) reconciled by Moore Stephens was also presented to MSG members.